0/62

Threat

net.kollnig.missioncontrol

TrackerControl

Analyzed on 2022-03-21T07:41:31.029598

11

permissions

8

activities

5

services

4

receivers

14

domains

File sums

MD5 c70a0e88f9d93d470fa2541664cfdfcb
SHA1 43d4eaccdd721017dab890f54d9748f9645d6292
SHA256 613fe141e1cb88d8704b51d5a8a6303af994c391e866ef056310f5398bc98712
Size 10.18MB

APKiD

Information computed with APKiD.

/tmp/tmplpwgf_6a!classes.dex
anti_vm
  • Build.FINGERPRINT check
  • Build.MANUFACTURER check
compiler
  • r8 without marker (suspicious)
/tmp/tmplpwgf_6a!classes2.dex
anti_debug
  • Debug.isDebuggerConnected() check
compiler
  • r8 without marker (suspicious)

SSdeep

Information computed with ssdeep.

APK file 196608:v35sSX7kQTdSGyFAZFZe2SwR7AJUmhQKViXAA44uQHPjwkbosp:v35sSX7NdFyqZFZrNcaX7SQHPUkbou
Manifest 384:qgPd1Ai2eGBmprMSv1aI8Utu3BOefWetyi54v4McHe1p17CERSuUe3EiiBNAGIkE:…
classes.dex 98304:KpM6JQKnu7dSadDklTfIBWD313xK62o+e3BK+vYJb:b6yl7d3wFf5pW+vYJb
classes2.dex 49152:7whXitJYeZdJZzOZY3DhiapmWyD5Ip+J6bQMA1mhm04jJ2xwwvE32r171eDnK8A…

Dexofuzzy

Information computed with Dexofuzzy.

APK file 12288:hUKTmBehYHmNqmPtG6GYHyctCsedtR8YO8:e1Be7qmUY5xWtR8YO8
classes.dex 6144:hUKVFXWBzCtHYuEA5NNypeFAmPvF+8rm5bfFUVTGYc2CGICRscvancBvHbz:hUKT…
classes2.dex 6144:zesWqFmLTxqQn5Ea2bxgF5tLDU4KnezQVPbAxN38fv86sCT8:SsedtR8YO8

APK details

Information computed with AndroGuard and Pithus.

Package net.kollnig.missioncontrol
App name TrackerControl
Version name 2022.02.10
Version code 2022021001
SDK 22 - 31
UAID 61d9615a7850937a4b37fbf9e4296ac048d6d318
Signature Signature V1 Signature V2
Frosting Not frosted
Blocks found within V2 signature:
  • 0x7109871a: Unknown
  • 0x504b4453: Dependency metadata
  • 0x42726577: Verity padding

Certificate details

Information computed with AndroGuard.

MD5 db9e213e478d5828342ed354384d113d
SHA1 0190f2aff0d714efc9f66a44e2ebfb8bf50384b6
SHA256 7f48f74781632067cae334734ff2bdf54eb2a977c061a327499ca9109202d680
Issuer Organizational Unit: Tracker Control Team
Not before 2019-11-10T20:27:31+00:00
Not after 2044-11-03T20:27:31+00:00

File Analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

Findings Files
Certificate/Key files hardcoded inside the app. META-INF/services/org.acra.config.ConfigurationBuilderFactory
META-INF/services/org.acra.sender.ReportSenderFactory

Manifest analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

High Broadcast Receiver (eu.faircode.netguard.WidgetAdmin) is Protected by a permission, but the protection level of the permission should be checked.
Permission: net.kollnig.missioncontrol.github.permission.ADMIN [android:exported=true]
A Broadcast Receiver is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device. It is protected by a permission which is not defined in the analysed application. As a result, the protection level of the permission should be checked where it is defined. If it is set to normal or dangerous, a malicious application can request and obtain the permission and interact with the component. If it is set to signature, only applications signed with the same certificate can obtain the permission.
High Activity (eu.faircode.netguard.ActivitySettings) is not Protected. [android:exported=true]
An Activity is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device.
High Activity (eu.faircode.netguard.ActivityForwardApproval) is not Protected. [android:exported=true]
An Activity is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device.
High Activity (net.kollnig.missioncontrol.DetailsActivity) is not Protected. [android:exported=true]
An Activity is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device.
High Service (eu.faircode.netguard.ServiceSinkhole) is Protected by a permission, but the protection level of the permission should be checked.
Permission: android.permission.BIND_VPN_SERVICE [android:exported=true]
A Service is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device. It is protected by a permission which is not defined in the analysed application. As a result, the protection level of the permission should be checked where it is defined. If it is set to normal or dangerous, a malicious application can request and obtain the permission and interact with the component. If it is set to signature, only applications signed with the same certificate can obtain the permission.
High Service (eu.faircode.netguard.ServiceExternal) is not Protected. [android:exported=true]
A Service is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device.
High Service (eu.faircode.netguard.ServiceTileMain) is Protected by a permission, but the protection level of the permission should be checked.
Permission: android.permission.BIND_QUICK_SETTINGS_TILE [android:exported=true]
A Service is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device. It is protected by a permission which is not defined in the analysed application. As a result, the protection level of the permission should be checked where it is defined. If it is set to normal or dangerous, a malicious application can request and obtain the permission and interact with the component. If it is set to signature, only applications signed with the same certificate can obtain the permission.
High Broadcast Receiver (eu.faircode.netguard.ReceiverAutostart) is not Protected. [android:exported=true]
A Broadcast Receiver is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device.
High Broadcast Receiver (eu.faircode.netguard.ReceiverPackageRemoved) is not Protected. [android:exported=true]
A Broadcast Receiver is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device.
High Broadcast Receiver (eu.faircode.netguard.WidgetMain) is not Protected. [android:exported=true]
A Broadcast Receiver is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device.
Medium High Intent Priority (999)[android:priority]
By setting an intent priority higher than another intent, the app effectively overrides other requests.

Main Activity

Information computed with AndroGuard.

eu.faircode.netguard.ActivityMain

Activities

Information computed with AndroGuard.

eu.faircode.netguard.ActivityMain
eu.faircode.netguard.ActivitySettings
eu.faircode.netguard.ActivityForwarding
eu.faircode.netguard.ActivityForwardApproval
eu.faircode.netguard.ActivityLog
eu.faircode.netguard.ActivityDns
net.kollnig.missioncontrol.DetailsActivity
org.acra.dialog.CrashReportDialog

Receivers

Information computed with AndroGuard.

eu.faircode.netguard.WidgetAdmin
eu.faircode.netguard.ReceiverAutostart
eu.faircode.netguard.ReceiverPackageRemoved
eu.faircode.netguard.WidgetMain

Services

Information computed with AndroGuard.

eu.faircode.netguard.ServiceSinkhole
eu.faircode.netguard.ServiceExternal
eu.faircode.netguard.ServiceTileMain
org.acra.sender.LegacySenderService
org.acra.sender.JobSenderService

Sample timeline

Oldest file found in APK Jan. 1, 1981, 1:01 a.m.
Latest file found in APK Jan. 1, 1981, 1:01 a.m.
Certificate valid not before Nov. 10, 2019, 8:27 p.m.
First submission on VT Feb. 10, 2022, 6:32 p.m.
Last submission on VT Feb. 16, 2022, 5:42 p.m.
Upload on Pithus March 21, 2022, 7:41 a.m.
Certificate valid not after Nov. 3, 2044, 8:27 p.m.

NIAP analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

FCS_RBG_EXT.1.1 The application invoke platform-provided DRBG functionality for its cryptographic operations.
Random Bit Generation Services
FCS_STO_EXT.1.1 The application does not store any credentials to non-volatile memory.
Storage of Credentials
FCS_CKM_EXT.1.1 The application generate no asymmetric cryptographic keys.
Cryptographic Key Generation Services
FDP_DEC_EXT.1.1 The application has access to ['network connectivity'].
Access to Platform Resources
FDP_DEC_EXT.1.2 The application has access to no sensitive information repositories.
Access to Platform Resources
FDP_NET_EXT.1.1 The application has user/application initiated network communications.
Network Communications
FDP_DAR_EXT.1.1 The application implement functionality to encrypt sensitive data in non-volatile memory.
Encryption Of Sensitive Application Data
FMT_MEC_EXT.1.1 The application invoke the mechanisms recommended by the platform vendor for storing and setting configuration options.
Supported Configuration Mechanism
FTP_DIT_EXT.1.1 The application does encrypt some transmitted data with HTTPS/TLS/SSH between itself and another trusted IT product.
Protection of Data in Transit
FCS_RBG_EXT.2.1
FCS_RBG_EXT.2.2
The application perform all deterministic random bit generation (DRBG) services in accordance with NIST Special Publication 800-90A using Hash_DRBG. The deterministic RBG is seeded by an entropy source that accumulates entropy from a platform-based DRBG and a software-based noise source, with a minimum of 256 bits of entropy at least equal to the greatest security strength (according to NIST SP 800-57) of the keys and hashes that it will generate.
Random Bit Generation from Application
FCS_COP.1.1(2) The application perform cryptographic hashing services not in accordance with FCS_COP.1.1(2) and uses the cryptographic algorithm RC2/RC4/MD4/MD5.
Cryptographic Operation - Hashing
FCS_HTTPS_EXT.1.1 The application implement the HTTPS protocol that complies with RFC 2818.
HTTPS Protocol
FCS_HTTPS_EXT.1.2 The application implement HTTPS using TLS.
HTTPS Protocol

Code analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

Low
CVSS:7.5
The App logs information. Sensitive information should never be logged.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-3
CWE-532 Insertion of Sensitive Information into Log File
Files:
 com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/TransformationUtils.java
com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGParser.java
com/bumptech/glide/manager/RequestManagerRetriever.java
com/bumptech/glide/manager/RequestManagerFragment.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/BitmapEncoder.java
org/acra/config/BaseCoreConfigurationBuilder.java
com/caverock/androidsvg/SimpleAssetResolver.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/DrawableToBitmapConverter.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceExternal.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/cache/DiskLruCacheWrapper.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityMain.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/model/FileLoader.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/data/LocalUriFetcher.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/VideoDecoder.java
eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/cache/MemorySizeCalculator.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityDns.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/data/HttpUrlFetcher.java
com/caverock/androidsvg/CSSParser.java
com/bumptech/glide/request/SingleRequest.java
org/acra/reporter/ErrorReporterImpl.java
eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterLog.java
com/bumptech/glide/signature/ApplicationVersionSignature.java
com/bumptech/glide/manager/SupportRequestManagerFragment.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/DecodeJob.java
com/bumptech/glide/request/target/CustomViewTarget.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/DecodePath.java
com/bumptech/glide/gifdecoder/GifHeaderParser.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/SourceGenerator.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceTileMain.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/gif/StreamGifDecoder.java
org/acra/collector/LogCatCollector.java
org/acra/config/ConfigUtils.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/Engine.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/gif/GifDrawableEncoder.java
org/acra/plugins/ServicePluginLoader.java
org/acra/sender/ReportDistributor.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivitySettings.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Rule.java
com/bumptech/glide/Glide.java
com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGImageView.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ApplicationEx.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ReceiverPackageRemoved.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/data/mediastore/ThumbFetcher.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/model/StreamEncoder.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/BitmapImageDecoderResourceDecoder.java
org/acra/util/StubCreator.java
org/acra/log/AndroidLogDelegate.java
eu/faircode/netguard/DownloadTask.java
com/bumptech/glide/module/ManifestParser.java
com/bumptech/glide/GeneratedAppGlideModuleImpl.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/executor/RuntimeCompat.java
org/acra/attachment/AcraContentProvider.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/HardwareConfigState.java
eu/faircode/netguard/WidgetAdmin.java
org/acra/data/CrashReportDataFactory.java
org/jf/dexlib2/dexbacked/DexBackedMethodImplementation.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/executor/GlideExecutor.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/GlideException.java
com/bumptech/glide/manager/RequestTracker.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/model/ByteBufferFileLoader.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ReceiverAutostart.java
org/acra/util/ProcessFinisher.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/model/ResourceLoader.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/DefaultImageHeaderParser.java
com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGAndroidRenderer.java
eu/faircode/netguard/WidgetMain.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/prefill/BitmapPreFillRunner.java
com/bumptech/glide/util/pool/FactoryPools.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/DetailsActivity.java
com/bumptech/glide/gifdecoder/StandardGifDecoder.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/gif/ByteBufferGifDecoder.java
eu/faircode/netguard/DatabaseHelper.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/data/TrackerList.java
com/bumptech/glide/manager/DefaultConnectivityMonitor.java
com/bumptech/glide/manager/DefaultConnectivityMonitorFactory.java
org/acra/ACRA.java
com/bumptech/glide/request/target/ViewTarget.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/bitmap_recycle/LruBitmapPool.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/Downsampler.java
eu/faircode/netguard/IPUtil.java
org/acra/sender/SendingConductor.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityForwardApproval.java
org/jf/dexlib2/dexbacked/raw/util/DexAnnotator.java
org/jf/dexlib2/dexbacked/raw/StringIdItem.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/ImageDecoderResourceDecoder.java
com/caverock/androidsvg/SVG.java
org/acra/builder/ReportExecutor.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/data/AssetPathFetcher.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/bitmap_recycle/LruArrayPool.java
com/bumptech/glide/util/ContentLengthInputStream.java
org/acra/scheduler/SchedulerStarter.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/model/ByteBufferEncoder.java
Medium
CVSS:5.9
App uses SQLite Database and execute raw SQL query. Untrusted user input in raw SQL queries can cause SQL Injection. Also sensitive information should be encrypted and written to the database.
CWE-89 Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an SQL Command ('SQL Injection')
M7: Client Code Quality
Files:
 eu/faircode/netguard/DatabaseHelper.java
Medium
CVSS:7.4
Files may contain hardcoded sensitive information like usernames, passwords, keys etc.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-14
CWE-312 Cleartext Storage of Sensitive Information
M9: Reverse Engineering
Files:
 net/kollnig/missioncontrol/data/InternetBlocklist.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/Option.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/ResourceCacheKey.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/DataCacheKey.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/EngineResource.java
com/maxmind/geoip2/WebServiceClient.java
Medium
CVSS:5.5
App creates temp file. Sensitive information should never be written into a temp file.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-2
CWE-276 Incorrect Default Permissions
M2: Insecure Data Storage
Files:
 org/jf/dexlib2/writer/io/FileDeferredOutputStream.java
Low
CVSS:3.9
App can write to App Directory. Sensitive Information should be encrypted.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-14
CWE-276 Incorrect Default Permissions
Files:
 org/acra/prefs/SharedPreferencesFactory.java
org/acra/file/ReportLocator.java
org/acra/collector/SharedPreferencesCollector.java
Medium
CVSS:7.4
MD5 is a weak hash known to have hash collisions.
MASVS: MSTG-CRYPTO-4
CWE-327 Use of a Broken or Risky Cryptographic Algorithm
M5: Insufficient Cryptography
Files:
 eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
Medium
CVSS:4.3
IP Address disclosure
MASVS: MSTG-CODE-2
CWE-200 Information Exposure
Files:
 eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterLog.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivitySettings.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityForwardApproval.java
Low
CVSS:0
This App copies data to clipboard. Sensitive data should not be copied to clipboard as other applications can access it.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-10
Files:
 eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
High
CVSS:5.5
App can read/write to External Storage. Any App can read data written to External Storage.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-2
CWE-276 Incorrect Default Permissions
M2: Insecure Data Storage
Files:
 org/acra/file/Directory.java
Pygal Germany: 100 Spain: 100 Luxembourg: 100 Netherlands: 100 United States: 1000

Map computed by Pithus.

Domains analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

US apache.org 151.101.2.132
US ipinfo.io 34.117.59.81
US github.com 140.82.121.4
US raw.githubusercontent.com 185.199.110.133
US xmlpull.org 74.50.61.58
NL www.wikipedia.org 91.198.174.192
ES www.dnslytics.com 188.114.97.7
US www.w3.org 128.30.52.100
US www.speedguide.net 68.67.73.20
US xml.org 104.239.240.11
US play.google.com 142.250.74.206
LU edpb.europa.eu 147.67.34.42
US api.github.com 140.82.121.5
DE www.f-droid.org 148.251.140.42

URL analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

http://javax.xml.XMLConstants/feature/secure-processing
http://apache.org/xml/features/disallow-doctype-decl
http://apache.org/xml/features/nonvalidating/load-external-dtd
Defined in com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/DOMDeserializer.java
http://javax.xml.XMLConstants/feature/secure-processing
http://apache.org/xml/features/disallow-doctype-decl
http://apache.org/xml/features/nonvalidating/load-external-dtd
Defined in com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/DOMDeserializer.java
http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/feature#
http://www.w3.org/2000/svg
http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-general-entities
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-parameter-entities
http://xml.org/sax/properties/lexical-handler
Defined in com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGParser.java
http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/feature#
http://www.w3.org/2000/svg
http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-general-entities
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-parameter-entities
http://xml.org/sax/properties/lexical-handler
Defined in com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGParser.java
http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/feature#
http://www.w3.org/2000/svg
http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-general-entities
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-parameter-entities
http://xml.org/sax/properties/lexical-handler
Defined in com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGParser.java
http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/feature#
http://www.w3.org/2000/svg
http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-general-entities
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-parameter-entities
http://xml.org/sax/properties/lexical-handler
Defined in com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGParser.java
http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/feature#
http://www.w3.org/2000/svg
http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-general-entities
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-parameter-entities
http://xml.org/sax/properties/lexical-handler
Defined in com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGParser.java
http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/feature#
http://www.w3.org/2000/svg
http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-general-entities
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-parameter-entities
http://xml.org/sax/properties/lexical-handler
Defined in com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGParser.java
http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/feature#
http://www.w3.org/2000/svg
http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-general-entities
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-parameter-entities
http://xml.org/sax/properties/lexical-handler
Defined in com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGParser.java
http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/feature#
http://www.w3.org/2000/svg
http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-general-entities
http://xml.org/sax/features/external-parameter-entities
http://xml.org/sax/properties/lexical-handler
Defined in com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGParser.java
https://www.dnslytics.com/whois-lookup/
https://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=
https://github.com/M66B/NetGuard/blob/master/FAQ.md#user-content-faq27
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
https://www.dnslytics.com/whois-lookup/
https://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=
https://github.com/M66B/NetGuard/blob/master/FAQ.md#user-content-faq27
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
https://www.dnslytics.com/whois-lookup/
https://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=
https://github.com/M66B/NetGuard/blob/master/FAQ.md#user-content-faq27
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
https://ipinfo.io/
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#indent-output
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityDns.java
https://www.dnslytics.com/whois-lookup/
https://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
https://www.dnslytics.com/whois-lookup/
https://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
www.f-droid.org
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#indent-output
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivitySettings.java
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android
https://play.google.com/store/apps/dev?id=8420080860664580239
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android#support-trackercontrol
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.openintents.filemanager
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityMain.java
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android
https://play.google.com/store/apps/dev?id=8420080860664580239
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android#support-trackercontrol
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.openintents.filemanager
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityMain.java
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android
https://play.google.com/store/apps/dev?id=8420080860664580239
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android#support-trackercontrol
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.openintents.filemanager
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityMain.java
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android
https://play.google.com/store/apps/dev?id=8420080860664580239
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android#support-trackercontrol
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.openintents.filemanager
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityMain.java
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android
https://play.google.com/store/apps/dev?id=8420080860664580239
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=
https://github.com/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android#support-trackercontrol
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.openintents.filemanager
Defined in eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityMain.java
https://api.github.com/repos/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android/releases
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/StevenBlack/hosts/master/hosts
Defined in net/kollnig/missioncontrol/BuildConfig.java
https://api.github.com/repos/TrackerControl/tracker-control-android/releases
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/StevenBlack/hosts/master/hosts
Defined in net/kollnig/missioncontrol/BuildConfig.java
https://www.wikipedia.org/
Defined in net/kollnig/missioncontrol/details/TrackersListAdapter.java
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=
data:(
Defined in net/kollnig/missioncontrol/data/PlayStore.java
https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members
Defined in Android String Resource

Permissions analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

High android.permission.READ_PHONE_STATE read phone state and identity
Allows the application to access the phone features of the device. An application with this permission can determine the phone number and serial number of this phone, whether a call is active, the number that call is connected to and so on.
Low android.permission.REQUEST_IGNORE_BATTERY_OPTIMIZATIONS Permission an application must hold in order to use Settings.ACTION_REQUEST_IGNORE_BATTERY_OPTIMIZATIONS.
Low android.permission.ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE view network status
Allows an application to view the status of all networks.
Low android.permission.ACCESS_WIFI_STATE view Wi-Fi status
Allows an application to view the information about the status of Wi-Fi.
Low android.permission.RECEIVE_BOOT_COMPLETED automatically start at boot
Allows an application to start itself as soon as the system has finished booting. This can make it take longer to start the phone and allow the application to slow down the overall phone by always running.
Low android.permission.WAKE_LOCK prevent phone from sleeping
Allows an application to prevent the phone from going to sleep.
Low android.permission.INTERNET full Internet access
Allows an application to create network sockets.
Low android.permission.VIBRATE control vibrator
Allows the application to control the vibrator.
Low android.permission.FOREGROUND_SERVICE Allows a regular application to use Service.startForeground.
Low android.permission.QUERY_ALL_PACKAGES Allows query of any normal app on the device, regardless of manifest declarations.
net.kollnig.missioncontrol.github.permission.ADMIN Unknown permission
Unknown permission from android reference

Threat analysis

Information computed with Quark-Engine.

Confidence:
100%
Load external class
Confidence:
100%
Implicit intent(view a web page, make a phone call, etc.)
Confidence:
100%
Query the list of the installed packages
Confidence:
100%
Get absolute path of file and put it to JSON object
Confidence:
100%
Find a method from given class name, usually for reflection
Confidence:
100%
Connect to a URL and receive input stream from the server
Confidence:
100%
Method reflection
Confidence:
100%
Get the network operator name
Confidence:
100%
Connect to a URL and read data from it
Confidence:
100%
Retrieve data from broadcast
Confidence:
100%
Read sensitive data(SMS, CALLLOG, etc)
Confidence:
100%
Implicit intent(view a web page, make a phone call, etc.) via setData
Confidence:
100%
Monitor the broadcast action events (BOOT_COMPLETED)
Confidence:
100%
Get Location of the device and append this info to a string
Confidence:
100%
Query The ISO country code
Confidence:
100%
Read file from assets directory
Confidence:
100%
Get last known location of the device
Confidence:
100%
Get location of the device
Confidence:
100%
Query the IMEI number
Confidence:
100%
Method reflection
Confidence:
100%
Get the country code of the SIM card provider
Confidence:
100%
Connect to the remote server through the given URL
Confidence:
100%
Get the time of current location
Confidence:
100%
Initialize class object dynamically
Confidence:
100%
Connect to a URL and set request method
Confidence:
80%
Read data and put it into a buffer stream
Confidence:
80%
Read file and put it into a stream
Confidence:
80%
Connect to a URL and get the response code
Confidence:
80%
Query the SIM card status
Confidence:
80%
Get absolute path of the file and store in string
Confidence:
80%
Get calendar information
Confidence:
80%
Get the current WIFI information
Confidence:
80%
Read file into a stream and put it into a JSON object
Confidence:
80%
Get resource file from res/raw directory
Confidence:
80%
Get specific method from other Dex files

Behavior analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

Android notifications
       eu/faircode/netguard/DownloadTask.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ApplicationEx.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
com/bumptech/glide/request/target/NotificationTarget.java
Base64 decode
       com/bumptech/glide/load/model/DataUrlLoader.java
com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGAndroidRenderer.java
org/acra/util/IOUtils.java
Base64 encode
       org/acra/util/IOUtils.java
Content provider
       org/acra/attachment/AcraContentProvider.java
Get installed applications
       org/acra/sender/EmailIntentSender.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/Common.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Rule.java
Get network interface information
       org/acra/collector/SimpleValuesCollector.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
Get sim operator name
       eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
Get sim provider details
       eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
Get system service
       eu/faircode/netguard/DownloadTask.java
com/bumptech/glide/manager/DefaultConnectivityMonitor.java
com/bumptech/glide/request/target/CustomViewTarget.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceTileMain.java
org/acra/scheduler/DefaultSenderScheduler.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
com/bumptech/glide/request/target/ViewTarget.java
org/acra/util/SystemServices.java
org/acra/collector/DisplayManagerCollector.java
eu/faircode/netguard/WidgetAdmin.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ApplicationEx.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/cache/MemorySizeCalculator.java
com/bumptech/glide/request/target/NotificationTarget.java
Get wifi details
       eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
Http connection
       eu/faircode/netguard/DownloadTask.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/Common.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceExternal.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/data/HttpUrlFetcher.java
com/maxmind/geoip2/WebServiceClient.java
Https connection
       eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
Inter process communication
       eu/faircode/netguard/DownloadTask.java
org/acra/scheduler/DefaultSenderScheduler.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
org/acra/sender/LegacySenderService.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/details/TrackersFragment.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceExternal.java
eu/faircode/netguard/WidgetAdmin.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ReceiverAutostart.java
org/acra/util/ProcessFinisher.java
org/acra/dialog/CrashReportDialogHelper.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityMain.java
org/acra/dialog/CrashReportDialog.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/Common.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
eu/faircode/netguard/WidgetMain.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityDns.java
org/acra/sender/EmailIntentSenderFactory.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/details/ActionsFragment.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/details/TrackersListAdapter.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/DetailsActivity.java
org/acra/sender/EmailIntentSender.java
org/acra/config/MailSenderConfigurationBuilder.java
org/acra/sender/EmailIntentSender$fillAttachmentList$1.java
com/bumptech/glide/manager/DefaultConnectivityMonitor.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceTileMain.java
org/acra/interaction/DialogInteraction.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivitySettings.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Rule.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityForwardApproval.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ReceiverPackageRemoved.java
Java reflection
       com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/Java7Handlers.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/impl/FieldProperty.java
com/opencsv/bean/FuzzyMappingStrategy.java
org/acra/config/BaseCoreConfigurationBuilder.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedField.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedFieldCollector.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/impl/SetterlessProperty.java
com/opencsv/bean/BeanFieldJoinStringIndex.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/impl/MethodProperty.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/std/StdKeyDeserializer.java
org/acra/util/StubCreator$$ExternalSyntheticLambda0.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/type/TypeFactory.java
org/acra/collector/MediaCodecListCollector.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/VirtualAnnotatedMember.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/Java7Support.java
org/jf/dexlib2/analysis/reflection/ReflectionField.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedMethodCollector.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/MemberKey.java
com/opencsv/bean/FieldAccess.java
com/caverock/androidsvg/CanvasLegacy.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/util/ClassUtil.java
com/opencsv/bean/BeanFieldSingleValue.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/JacksonAnnotationIntrospector.java
org/acra/collector/DisplayManagerCollector.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ser/BeanPropertyWriter.java
com/opencsv/bean/HeaderNameBaseMappingStrategy.java
com/bumptech/glide/Glide.java
com/caverock/androidsvg/SVGImageView.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/VisibilityChecker.java
org/acra/collector/ConfigurationCollector.java
com/opencsv/exceptions/CsvRequiredFieldEmptyException.java
org/acra/collector/SettingsCollector.java
com/opencsv/bean/ColumnPositionMappingStrategy.java
org/acra/util/StubCreator.java
com/opencsv/bean/CsvToBeanBuilder.java
org/jf/dexlib2/analysis/reflection/ReflectionClassDef.java
com/bumptech/glide/module/ManifestParser.java
com/opencsv/bean/AbstractBeanField.java
com/opencsv/bean/StatefulBeanToCsvBuilder.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedCreatorCollector.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/BasicBeanDescription.java
com/opencsv/bean/HeaderColumnNameMappingStrategy.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedMethod.java
org/jf/dexlib2/analysis/reflection/ReflectionMethod.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/BeanDescription.java
com/opencsv/bean/BeanFieldJoin.java
com/opencsv/bean/util/OpencsvUtils.java
com/opencsv/exceptions/CsvBeanIntrospectionException.java
com/opencsv/bean/BeanField.java
com/opencsv/bean/BeanFieldSplit.java
com/opencsv/bean/MappingStrategy.java
com/opencsv/bean/StatefulBeanToCsv.java
com/opencsv/bean/BeanFieldJoinIntegerIndex.java
com/opencsv/bean/util/OpencsvUtils$$ExternalSyntheticLambda0.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/OptionalHandlerFactory.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/core/util/VersionUtil.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedMethodMap.java
org/acra/collector/ReflectionCollector.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/std/StdKeyDeserializers.java
com/opencsv/bean/FieldMapByName$$ExternalSyntheticLambda1.java
com/opencsv/bean/AbstractMappingStrategy.java
org/acra/config/BaseCoreConfigurationBuilder$$ExternalSyntheticLambda0.java
Kill process
       org/acra/util/ProcessFinisher.java
Loading native code (shared library)
       eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityForwardApproval.java
Local file i/o operations
       net/kollnig/missioncontrol/DetailsActivity.java
org/acra/file/Directory.java
org/acra/sender/EmailIntentSender.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/cache/InternalCacheDiskCacheFactory.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/data/TrackerBlocklist.java
org/acra/prefs/SharedPreferencesFactory.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/cache/ExternalCacheDiskCacheFactory.java
org/acra/config/CoreConfiguration.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/details/TrackersFragment.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivitySettings.java
com/bumptech/glide/Glide.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ReceiverAutostart.java
org/acra/config/CoreConfigurationBuilder.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/cache/ExternalPreferredCacheDiskCacheFactory.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/data/InternetBlocklist.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/analysis/TrackerLibraryAnalyser.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityMain.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/cache/DiskLruCacheFactory.java
eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
org/acra/collector/SharedPreferencesCollector.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/details/TrackersListAdapter.java
Message digest
       com/bumptech/glide/load/Key.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/DrawableTransformation.java
org/jf/dexlib2/writer/DexWriter.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/GranularRoundedCorners.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/RoundedCorners.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/ResourceCacheKey.java
com/bumptech/glide/signature/AndroidResourceSignature.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/BitmapDrawableTransformation.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/CenterCrop.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/MultiTransformation.java
com/bumptech/glide/signature/ObjectKey.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/FitCenter.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/VideoDecoder.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/prefill/BitmapPreFillRunner.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/Options.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/UnitTransformation.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/Rotate.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/model/GlideUrl.java
com/bumptech/glide/signature/EmptySignature.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/DataCacheKey.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/CenterInside.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/EngineKey.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/bitmap/CircleCrop.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/engine/cache/SafeKeyGenerator.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/resource/gif/GifDrawableTransformation.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/Option.java
com/bumptech/glide/signature/MediaStoreSignature.java
Query database of sms, contacts etc
       com/bumptech/glide/load/data/mediastore/ThumbFetcher.java
com/bumptech/glide/load/data/mediastore/ThumbnailStreamOpener.java
Sending broadcast
       eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivitySettings.java
Set or read clipboard data
       eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
Starting activity
       net/kollnig/missioncontrol/DetailsActivity.java
org/acra/sender/EmailIntentSender.java
eu/faircode/netguard/Util.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityMain.java
org/acra/interaction/DialogInteraction.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityLog.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/details/TrackersFragment.java
eu/faircode/netguard/AdapterRule.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivityDns.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ActivitySettings.java
net/kollnig/missioncontrol/details/ActionsFragment.java
Starting service
       org/acra/scheduler/DefaultSenderScheduler.java
Tcp socket
       org/acra/collector/SimpleValuesCollector.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceSinkhole.java
Url connection to file/http/https/ftp/jar
       eu/faircode/netguard/DownloadTask.java
eu/faircode/netguard/ServiceExternal.java

Control flow graphs analysis

Information computed by Pithus.

The application probably gets the IMEI of the phone

The application probably gets the Wi-Fi connection information

The application probably plays sound

The application probably lists all installed applications

The application probably starts another application

The application probably executes OS commands

The application probably creates an accessibility service

The application probably listens accessibility events