0/63

Threat

com.samsung.unifiedtp

Tethering Provision

Analyzed on 2022-05-16T08:59:34.543193

14

permissions

1

activities

5

services

2

receivers

8

domains

File sums

MD5 aeb3999270cf8e2cf63a39d97056f8f9
SHA1 b202690e54161ea43aced52fa659472f58b5d409
SHA256 78593a6ece36d9da4917686deb474cd1d95bbc6eca6d8ab13578fa84750e83e2
Size 1.54MB

APKiD

Information computed with APKiD.

/tmp/tmpf8f4xs2p!classes.dex
compiler
  • Jack 4.x
  • dx

SSdeep

Information computed with ssdeep.

APK file 24576:ShJQsaj3BInT/rjCwq9L6bOZjyU/TVjcKmnVRZazvbUzb30yC2DYE:STQ3BMCP3Zh/TBrKZQTUzb3vnn
Manifest 192:BdXugSpWyb6b+4KHMZ3YLMq8Q6cUzOOn99wA5eG7jDWXj:B1ugSYyb6b+4KHMZ3YL…
classes.dex 24576:rY4ZQqJ8yOZmZbsshvWZO4fCHbPfYL9g+pXAXQXUX2eGqhM6WzQQ6+ytP7gsZi7…

Dexofuzzy

Information computed with Dexofuzzy.

APK file 1536:PtjFehtIYyVPmph8TdfWSXhZJjsu41bGz7Evgf1mh:ljFeh6RchSWSXU1UEvo4h
classes.dex 1536:PtjFehtIYyVPmph8TdfWSXhZJjsu41bGz7Evgf1mh:ljFeh6RchSWSXU1UEvo4h

APK details

Information computed with AndroGuard and Pithus.

Package com.samsung.unifiedtp
App name Tethering Provision
Version name 1.0.05.2
Version code 100502100
SDK 26 - 26
UAID b36f60986cbd666db75830e1cd5988ec345a430d
Signature Signature V1 Signature V2
Frosting Not frosted
Blocks found within V2 signature:
  • 0x7109871a: Unknown

Certificate details

Information computed with AndroGuard.

MD5 d087e72912fba064cafa78dc34aea839
SHA1 9ca5170f381919dfe0446fcdab18b19a143b3163
SHA256 34df0e7a9f1cf1892e45c056b4973cd81ccf148a4050d11aea4ac5a65f900a42
Issuer Email Address: android.os@samsung.com, Common Name: Samsung Cert, Organizational Unit: DMC, Organization: Samsung Corporation, Locality: Suwon City, State/Province: South Korea, Country: KR
Not before 2011-06-22T12:25:12+00:00
Not after 2038-11-07T12:25:12+00:00

File Analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

Findings Files
Certificate/Key files hardcoded inside the app. SEC-INF/buildConfirm.crt

Manifest analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

High Broadcast Receiver (com.samsung.unifiedtp.ui.TetheringProvisionReceiver) is not Protected.An intent-filter exists.
A Broadcast Receiver is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device. The presence of intent-filter indicates that the Broadcast Receiver is explicitly exported.

Activities

Information computed with AndroGuard.

com.samsung.unifiedtp.ui.TetheringProvisionActivity

Receivers

Information computed with AndroGuard.

com.samsung.unifiedtp.ui.TetheringProvisionReceiver
com.samsung.unifiedtp.carrier.att.DunStatusReceiver

Services

Information computed with AndroGuard.

com.samsung.unifiedtp.ui.SilentJobIntentService
com.samsung.unifiedtp.carrier.att.PeriodicJobService
com.samsung.unifiedtp.carrier.att.DunCheckService
com.samsung.unifiedtp.carrier.att.UnmeteredDataJobService
com.samsung.unifiedtp.carrier.att.MeteredDataJobService

Sample timeline

Oldest file found in APK Jan. 1, 2009, midnight
Latest file found in APK Jan. 1, 2009, midnight
Certificate valid not before June 22, 2011, 12:25 p.m.
First submission on VT Jan. 9, 2021, 7:40 a.m.
Last submission on VT Jan. 9, 2021, 7:40 a.m.
Upload on Pithus May 16, 2022, 8:59 a.m.
Certificate valid not after Nov. 7, 2038, 12:25 p.m.

NIAP analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

FCS_RBG_EXT.1.1 The application use no DRBG functionality for its cryptographic operations.
Random Bit Generation Services
FCS_STO_EXT.1.1 The application does not store any credentials to non-volatile memory.
Storage of Credentials
FCS_CKM_EXT.1.1 The application generate no asymmetric cryptographic keys.
Cryptographic Key Generation Services
FDP_DEC_EXT.1.1 The application has access to ['network connectivity'].
Access to Platform Resources
FDP_DEC_EXT.1.2 The application has access to no sensitive information repositories.
Access to Platform Resources
FDP_NET_EXT.1.1 The application has user/application initiated network communications.
Network Communications
FDP_DAR_EXT.1.1 The application implement functionality to encrypt sensitive data in non-volatile memory.
Encryption Of Sensitive Application Data
FMT_MEC_EXT.1.1 The application invoke the mechanisms recommended by the platform vendor for storing and setting configuration options.
Supported Configuration Mechanism
FTP_DIT_EXT.1.1 The application does encrypt some transmitted data with HTTPS/TLS/SSH between itself and another trusted IT product.
Protection of Data in Transit
FCS_HTTPS_EXT.1.1 The application implement the HTTPS protocol that complies with RFC 2818.
HTTPS Protocol
FCS_HTTPS_EXT.1.2 The application implement HTTPS using TLS.
HTTPS Protocol

Code analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

Low
CVSS:7.5
The App logs information. Sensitive information should never be logged.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-3
CWE-532 Insertion of Sensitive Information into Log File
Files:
 com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/Utils.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/MeteredDataJobService.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/vzw/VzwProvisioningModel.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/TetheringProvisionErrorAlert.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/TetheringProvisionReceiver.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/soap/SoapManager.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/SilentJobIntentService.java
org/kxml2/io/KXmlParser.java
org/kobjects/crypt/Crypt.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/DunCheckService.java
org/xmlpull/v1/XmlPullParserException.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/SingleLiveEvent.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/TpLog.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/AttUtils.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/TetheringProvisionActivity.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/http/HttpRequest.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/TetheringProvisionViewModel.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/dummy/DummyProvisioningModel.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/UnmeteredDataJobService.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/PeriodicJobService.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/unsupported/UnsupportedProvisioningModel.java
org/kobjects/pim/PimParser.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/soap/SoapResult.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/DunStatusReceiver.java
org/kobjects/mime/Decoder.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/AttProvisioningModel.java
Medium
CVSS:7.4
Files may contain hardcoded sensitive information like usernames, passwords, keys etc.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-14
CWE-312 Cleartext Storage of Sensitive Information
M9: Reverse Engineering
Files:
 com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/soap/SoapRequest.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/Constants.java
io/reactivex/internal/schedulers/SchedulerPoolFactory.java
Medium
CVSS:7.5
The App uses an insecure Random Number Generator.
MASVS: MSTG-CRYPTO-6
CWE-330 Use of Insufficiently Random Values
M5: Insufficient Cryptography
Files:
 org/kobjects/crypt/Crypt.java
Pygal United States: 700

Map computed by Pithus.

Domains analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

US www.w3.org 128.30.52.100
US quickaccess.verizonwireless.com 137.188.82.89
US www.openmobilealliance.org 172.67.75.102
US xml.apache.org 151.101.2.132
US mobile.vzw.com 162.115.18.210
US xmlpull.org 74.50.61.58
US www.wireless-village.org 172.67.131.214
- entitlement.mobile.att.net 172.26.39.4

URL analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/mhs1
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/teth
https://mobile.vzw.com/hybridClient/mvm/hotspot
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/hasFeature
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/isPrepay
Defined in com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/NetworkConstants.java
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/mhs1
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/teth
https://mobile.vzw.com/hybridClient/mvm/hotspot
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/hasFeature
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/isPrepay
Defined in com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/NetworkConstants.java
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/mhs1
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/teth
https://mobile.vzw.com/hybridClient/mvm/hotspot
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/hasFeature
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/isPrepay
Defined in com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/NetworkConstants.java
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/mhs1
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/teth
https://mobile.vzw.com/hybridClient/mvm/hotspot
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/hasFeature
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/isPrepay
Defined in com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/NetworkConstants.java
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/mhs1
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/teth
https://mobile.vzw.com/hybridClient/mvm/hotspot
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/hasFeature
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/isPrepay
Defined in com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/NetworkConstants.java
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/mhs1
http://entitlement.mobile.att.net/teth
https://mobile.vzw.com/hybridClient/mvm/hotspot
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/hasFeature
https://quickaccess.verizonwireless.com/ws/device/service/isPrepay
Defined in com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/NetworkConstants.java
http://xml.apache.org/xml-soap
Defined in org/ksoap2/serialization/MarshalHashtable.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/
http://www.w3.org/XML/1998/namespace
http://www.w3.org/2000/xmlns/
Defined in org/kxml2/io/KXmlParser.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/
http://www.w3.org/XML/1998/namespace
http://www.w3.org/2000/xmlns/
Defined in org/kxml2/io/KXmlParser.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/
http://www.w3.org/XML/1998/namespace
http://www.w3.org/2000/xmlns/
Defined in org/kxml2/io/KXmlParser.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#indent-output
http://www.w3.org/XML/1998/namespace
Defined in org/kxml2/io/KXmlSerializer.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#indent-output
http://www.w3.org/XML/1998/namespace
Defined in org/kxml2/io/KXmlSerializer.java
http://www.w3.org/XML/1998/namespace
http://www.w3.org/2000/xmlns/
Defined in org/kxml2/wap/WbxmlParser.java
http://www.w3.org/XML/1998/namespace
http://www.w3.org/2000/xmlns/
Defined in org/kxml2/wap/WbxmlParser.java
http://www.wireless-village.org/CSP
http://www.wireless-village.org/PA
http://www.wireless-village.org/TRC
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-CSP
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-PA
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-TRC
www.wireless-village.org
Defined in org/kxml2/wap/wv/WV.java
http://www.wireless-village.org/CSP
http://www.wireless-village.org/PA
http://www.wireless-village.org/TRC
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-CSP
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-PA
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-TRC
www.wireless-village.org
Defined in org/kxml2/wap/wv/WV.java
http://www.wireless-village.org/CSP
http://www.wireless-village.org/PA
http://www.wireless-village.org/TRC
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-CSP
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-PA
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-TRC
www.wireless-village.org
Defined in org/kxml2/wap/wv/WV.java
http://www.wireless-village.org/CSP
http://www.wireless-village.org/PA
http://www.wireless-village.org/TRC
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-CSP
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-PA
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-TRC
www.wireless-village.org
Defined in org/kxml2/wap/wv/WV.java
http://www.wireless-village.org/CSP
http://www.wireless-village.org/PA
http://www.wireless-village.org/TRC
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-CSP
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-PA
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-TRC
www.wireless-village.org
Defined in org/kxml2/wap/wv/WV.java
http://www.wireless-village.org/CSP
http://www.wireless-village.org/PA
http://www.wireless-village.org/TRC
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-CSP
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-PA
http://www.openmobilealliance.org/DTD/WV-TRC
www.wireless-village.org
Defined in org/kxml2/wap/wv/WV.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/properties.html#xmldecl-standalone
Defined in org/kxml2/kdom/Document.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#report-namespace-prefixes
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#validation
Defined in org/xmlpull/v1/XmlPullParser.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#report-namespace-prefixes
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#validation
Defined in org/xmlpull/v1/XmlPullParser.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#report-namespace-prefixes
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#validation
Defined in org/xmlpull/v1/XmlPullParser.java
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-docdecl
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#process-namespaces
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#report-namespace-prefixes
http://xmlpull.org/v1/doc/features.html#validation
Defined in org/xmlpull/v1/XmlPullParser.java

Permissions analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

High android.permission.WRITE_SETTINGS modify global system settings
Allows an application to modify the system's settings data. Malicious applications can corrupt your system's configuration.
High android.permission.READ_PRECISE_PHONE_STATE Allows read only access to precise phone state. Allows reading of detailed information about phone state for special-use applications such as dialers, carrier applications, or ims applications.
High android.permission.READ_PHONE_STATE read phone state and identity
Allows the application to access the phone features of the device. An application with this permission can determine the phone number and serial number of this phone, whether a call is active, the number that call is connected to and so on.
Low android.permission.INTERNET full Internet access
Allows an application to create network sockets.
Low android.permission.ACCESS_WIFI_STATE view Wi-Fi status
Allows an application to view the information about the status of Wi-Fi.
Low android.permission.ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE view network status
Allows an application to view the status of all networks.
Low android.permission.RECEIVE_BOOT_COMPLETED automatically start at boot
Allows an application to start itself as soon as the system has finished booting. This can make it take longer to start the phone and allow the application to slow down the overall phone by always running.
Low android.permission.CHANGE_WIFI_STATE change Wi-Fi status
Allows an application to connect to and disconnect from Wi-Fi access points and to make changes to configured Wi-Fi networks.
android.permission.NETWORK_STACK Unknown permission
Unknown permission from android reference
android.permission.TETHER_PRIVILEGED Unknown permission
Unknown permission from android reference
android.permission.MANAGE_USB Unknown permission
Unknown permission from android reference
android.permission.OVERRIDE_WIFI_CONFIG Unknown permission
Unknown permission from android reference
android.permission.READ_PRIVILEGED_PHONE_STATE Unknown permission
Unknown permission from android reference
android.permission.CONNECTIVITY_INTERNAL Unknown permission
Unknown permission from android reference

Threat analysis

Information computed with Quark-Engine.

Confidence:
100%
Implicit intent(view a web page, make a phone call, etc.)
Confidence:
100%
Find a method from given class name, usually for reflection
Confidence:
100%
Method reflection
Confidence:
100%
Retrieve data from broadcast
Confidence:
100%
Read sensitive data(SMS, CALLLOG, etc)
Confidence:
100%
Send notification
Confidence:
100%
Monitor the broadcast action events (BOOT_COMPLETED)
Confidence:
100%
Query the ICCID number
Confidence:
100%
Method reflection
Confidence:
100%
Query the phone number
Confidence:
80%
Check the active network type
Confidence:
80%
Check the current network type

Behavior analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

Android notifications
       com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/Utils.java
Certificate handling
       org/ksoap2/transport/HttpsServiceConnectionSE.java
Get phone number
       com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/Utils.java
Get sim provider details
       com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/Utils.java
Get sim serial number
       com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/Utils.java
Get system service
       com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/Utils.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/vzw/VzwProvisioningModel.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/UnmeteredDataJobService.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/PeriodicJobService.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/DunCheckService.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/AttUtils.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/DunStatusReceiver.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/AttProvisioningModel.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/http/HttpRequest.java
Http connection
       org/ksoap2/transport/ServiceConnectionSE.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/http/HttpRequest.java
Https connection
       org/ksoap2/transport/HttpsServiceConnectionSE.java
Inter process communication
       com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/SilentJobIntentService_MembersInjector.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/util/Utils.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/vzw/VzwProvisioningModel.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/di/component/ActivityComponent.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/TetheringProvisionErrorAlert.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/TetheringProvisionReceiver.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/SilentJobIntentService.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/DunCheckService.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/DunStatusReceiver.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/TetheringProvisionActivity.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/di/component/DaggerActivityComponent.java
Java reflection
       org/kobjects/util/ChainedRuntimeException.java
org/xmlpull/v1/XmlPullParserFactory.java
Sending broadcast
       com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/SilentJobIntentService.java
Starting activity
       com/samsung/unifiedtp/ui/TetheringProvisionErrorAlert.java
com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/att/DunStatusReceiver.java
Tcp socket
       com/samsung/unifiedtp/carrier/network/http/HttpRequest.java

Control flow graphs analysis

Information computed by Pithus.

The application probably dynamically loads code

The application probably gets the serial number of the SIM card

The application probably gets the phone number associated to the SIM card

The application probably listens accessibility events