0/61

Threat

it.ministerodellasalute.verificaC19

VerificaC19

Analyzed on 2022-04-06T15:31:31.388800

6

permissions

6

activities

4

services

8

receivers

14

domains

File sums

MD5 44661ec827e9329fd67d381f9db48c30
SHA1 7800e24d9008afb0cdbdb671255a1867aee51d33
SHA256 8cc9849bbfa189076c72af79994338b58dbebb6772b003578d11eeb3b1a39248
Size 10.2MB

APKiD

Information computed with APKiD.

/tmp/tmpowmivjnc!classes.dex
anti_vm
  • Build.FINGERPRINT check
  • Build.MANUFACTURER check
compiler
  • r8
/tmp/tmpowmivjnc!classes2.dex
compiler
  • r8 without marker (suspicious)
/tmp/tmpowmivjnc!classes3.dex
anti_vm
  • Build.FINGERPRINT check
  • Build.MODEL check
  • Build.MANUFACTURER check
  • Build.PRODUCT check
  • Build.BOARD check
  • possible VM check
compiler
  • r8 without marker (suspicious)
/tmp/tmpowmivjnc!classes4.dex
compiler
  • r8

SSdeep

Information computed with ssdeep.

APK file 196608:iRQueQw+MvAJBiRAeWm58ap/K7Rku9kFz5e/YmapEsW/9WcA2fdGBtKBmBMAJnKj:GLF8RAeWm58ap/c9k3efau9yUdGD4WTW
Manifest 384:XR01rKTAdG/RxcKE6X1SbAoTmR95etyO7tjdXza4F/z+TtrTFu0HQqxRsPr6K4HN:…
classes.dex 98304:3Z6PRrqEDZAAtlOyeOVEynUyB497K629Ee3Uzk3VFGZ:3Z6oouosyDpUyq432
classes2.dex 49152:SujiDBpBkwuGGH3pGlJ3kt06UaKrMfQG0JTenV:S4Sz23OJ3kt0WKybV
classes3.dex 98304:pz1taiuX2AgPaA7h4IAqjkL7E3e3v2goiPtONlN4N:xjNimKIAqj6LwNlG
classes4.dex 1536:V831gxKa9a2sp5fL/dwqGqUq6ITcCBxWSQ7pNbvf9SLs0Esce69LuaI1w8eAkKjd…

Dexofuzzy

Information computed with Dexofuzzy.

APK file 12288:NQZ615eoQmDxRLN3WLeS2q3M6aVspLfJiAcIyt5zPIUJlkrfv8tEFJgiBWeF:+Z…
classes.dex 6144:NQZ6Aip+CeoHumQDKDxcCZLNeq/gNgWLraSV3hnmR/x6r3M6I/wGmLlwsvJYSJmS…
classes2.dex 6144:RfY+xNn6ujOxIZoTIe5ofJnbYfx4YN2YlCIPt6:RfJiAcIyt5zPY
classes3.dex 6144:WWUJlkTEPKNitavhmtyh+vXP85JgMM3CYLiBiFzc1TcGHt6v:bUJlkrfv8tEFJgi…
classes4.dex 192:zeqnPpscbklzv3S3kq3LlGPHL9WSfB1opW50sfaCE+UDA2K5OhO:zeKBAK7lGPHRW…

APK details

Information computed with AndroGuard and Pithus.

Package it.ministerodellasalute.verificaC19
App name VerificaC19
Version name 1.3.0
Version code 677
SDK 24 - 31
UAID 8b9f7c5234e6bec881d7a02f17fa444a4f2190b5
Signature Signature V2 Signature V3
Frosting Frosted
Blocks found within V2 signature:
  • 0x7109871a: Unknown
  • 0xf05368c0: Unknown
  • 0x6dff800d: Source stamp V2 X509 cert
  • 0x2146444e: Google metadata
  • 0x42726577: Verity padding

Certificate details

Information computed with AndroGuard.

MD5 51444eb56d05d3f5950f668e0a2de197
SHA1 7e393436893112dca6b7415780becceea28ab425
SHA256 7c97b9ffbba34f0caade5d5c44e0d3bebb4bcd6718364fbf293d714c4f693ca6
Issuer Common Name: Android, Organizational Unit: Android, Organization: Google Inc., Locality: Mountain View, State/Province: California, Country: US
Not before 2021-05-24T16:14:10+00:00
Not after 2051-05-24T16:14:10+00:00

File Analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

Findings Files
Certificate/Key files hardcoded inside the app. META-INF/services/java.security.Provider
META-INF/services/kotlin.reflect.jvm.internal.impl.builtins.BuiltInsLoader

Manifest analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

High Activity (it.ministerodellasalute.verificaC19.ui.SettingsActivity) is not Protected. [android:exported=true]
An Activity is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device.
High Service (androidx.work.impl.background.systemjob.SystemJobService) is Protected by a permission, but the protection level of the permission should be checked.
Permission: android.permission.BIND_JOB_SERVICE [android:exported=true]
A Service is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device. It is protected by a permission which is not defined in the analysed application. As a result, the protection level of the permission should be checked where it is defined. If it is set to normal or dangerous, a malicious application can request and obtain the permission and interact with the component. If it is set to signature, only applications signed with the same certificate can obtain the permission.
High Broadcast Receiver (androidx.work.impl.diagnostics.DiagnosticsReceiver) is Protected by a permission, but the protection level of the permission should be checked.
Permission: android.permission.DUMP [android:exported=true]
A Broadcast Receiver is found to be shared with other apps on the device therefore leaving it accessible to any other application on the device. It is protected by a permission which is not defined in the analysed application. As a result, the protection level of the permission should be checked where it is defined. If it is set to normal or dangerous, a malicious application can request and obtain the permission and interact with the component. If it is set to signature, only applications signed with the same certificate can obtain the permission.

Main Activity

Information computed with AndroGuard.

it.ministerodellasalute.verificaC19.ui.SplashScreenActivity

Activities

Information computed with AndroGuard.

it.ministerodellasalute.verificaC19.ui.SettingsActivity
it.ministerodellasalute.verificaC19.ui.SplashScreenActivity
it.ministerodellasalute.verificaC19.ui.main.MainActivity
it.ministerodellasalute.verificaC19.ui.FirstActivity
it.ministerodellasalute.verificaC19.ui.DebugInfoActivity
com.journeyapps.barcodescanner.CaptureActivity

Receivers

Information computed with AndroGuard.

androidx.work.impl.utils.ForceStopRunnable$BroadcastReceiver
androidx.work.impl.background.systemalarm.ConstraintProxy$BatteryChargingProxy
androidx.work.impl.background.systemalarm.ConstraintProxy$BatteryNotLowProxy
androidx.work.impl.background.systemalarm.ConstraintProxy$StorageNotLowProxy
androidx.work.impl.background.systemalarm.ConstraintProxy$NetworkStateProxy
androidx.work.impl.background.systemalarm.RescheduleReceiver
androidx.work.impl.background.systemalarm.ConstraintProxyUpdateReceiver
androidx.work.impl.diagnostics.DiagnosticsReceiver

Services

Information computed with AndroGuard.

androidx.work.impl.background.systemalarm.SystemAlarmService
androidx.work.impl.background.systemjob.SystemJobService
androidx.work.impl.foreground.SystemForegroundService
androidx.room.MultiInstanceInvalidationService

Sample timeline

Oldest file found in APK Jan. 1, 1981, 1:01 a.m.
Latest file found in APK Jan. 1, 1981, 1:01 a.m.
Certificate valid not before May 24, 2021, 4:14 p.m.
First submission on VT April 5, 2022, 6:34 p.m.
Last submission on VT April 5, 2022, 6:34 p.m.
Upload on Pithus April 6, 2022, 3:31 p.m.
Certificate valid not after May 24, 2051, 4:14 p.m.

NIAP analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

FCS_RBG_EXT.1.1 The application implement DRBG functionality for its cryptographic operations.
Random Bit Generation Services
FCS_STO_EXT.1.1 The application does not store any credentials to non-volatile memory.
Storage of Credentials
FCS_CKM_EXT.1.1 The application implement asymmetric key generation.
Cryptographic Key Generation Services
FDP_DEC_EXT.1.1 The application has access to ['camera', 'network connectivity'].
Access to Platform Resources
FDP_DEC_EXT.1.2 The application has access to no sensitive information repositories.
Access to Platform Resources
FDP_NET_EXT.1.1 The application has user/application initiated network communications.
Network Communications
FDP_DAR_EXT.1.1 The application implement functionality to encrypt sensitive data in non-volatile memory.
Encryption Of Sensitive Application Data
FMT_MEC_EXT.1.1 The application invoke the mechanisms recommended by the platform vendor for storing and setting configuration options.
Supported Configuration Mechanism
FTP_DIT_EXT.1.1 The application does encrypt some transmitted data with HTTPS/TLS/SSH between itself and another trusted IT product.
Protection of Data in Transit
FCS_RBG_EXT.2.1
FCS_RBG_EXT.2.2
The application perform all deterministic random bit generation (DRBG) services in accordance with NIST Special Publication 800-90A using Hash_DRBG. The deterministic RBG is seeded by an entropy source that accumulates entropy from a platform-based DRBG and a software-based noise source, with a minimum of 256 bits of entropy at least equal to the greatest security strength (according to NIST SP 800-57) of the keys and hashes that it will generate.
Random Bit Generation from Application
FCS_CKM.1.1(1) The application generate asymmetric cryptographic keys not in accordance with FCS_CKM.1.1(1) using key generation algorithm RSA schemes and cryptographic key sizes of 1024-bit or lower.
Cryptographic Asymmetric Key Generation
FCS_CKM.1.1(3)
FCS_CKM.1.2(3)
A password/passphrase shall perform [Password-based Key Derivation Functions] in accordance with a specified cryptographic algorithm..
Password Conditioning
FCS_COP.1.1(2) The application perform cryptographic hashing services in accordance with a specified cryptographic algorithm SHA-1/SHA-256/SHA-384/SHA-512 and message digest sizes 160/256/384/512 bits.
Cryptographic Operation - Hashing
FCS_COP.1.1(3) The application perform cryptographic signature services (generation and verification) in accordance with a specified cryptographic algorithm RSA schemes using cryptographic key sizes of 2048-bit or greater.
Cryptographic Operation - Signing
FCS_HTTPS_EXT.1.2 The application implement HTTPS using TLS.
HTTPS Protocol
FCS_HTTPS_EXT.1.3 The application notify the user and not establish the connection or request application authorization to establish the connection if the peer certificate is deemed invalid.
HTTPS Protocol
FIA_X509_EXT.1.1 The application invoked platform-provided functionality to validate certificates in accordance with the following rules: ['The application validate a certificate path by ensuring the presence of the basicConstraints extension and that the CA flag is set to TRUE for all CA certificates', 'The certificate path must terminate with a trusted CA certificate', 'The application validate the revocation status of the certificate using the Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) as specified in RFC 2560 or a Certificate Revocation List (CRL) as specified in RFC 5759 or an OCSP TLS Status Request Extension (i.e., OCSP stapling) as specified in RFC 6066'].
X.509 Certificate Validation
FIA_X509_EXT.1.2 The application treat a certificate as a CA certificate only if the basicConstraints extension is present and the CA flag is set to TRUE.
X.509 Certificate Validation
FIA_X509_EXT.2.1 The application use X.509v3 certificates as defined by RFC 5280 to support authentication for HTTPS , TLS.
X.509 Certificate Authentication
FIA_X509_EXT.2.2 When the application cannot establish a connection to determine the validity of a certificate, the application allow the administrator to choose whether to accept the certificate in these cases or accept the certificate ,or not accept the certificate.
X.509 Certificate Authentication
FCS_CKM.1.1(2) The application shall generate symmetric cryptographic keys using a Random Bit Generator as specified in FCS_RBG_EXT.1 and specified cryptographic key sizes 128 bit or 256 bit.
Cryptographic Symmetric Key Generation

Code analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

Info
CVSS:0
This App uses SSL certificate pinning to detect or prevent MITM attacks in secure communication channel.
MASVS: MSTG-NETWORK-4
Files:
 com/sun/mail/util/MailSSLSocketFactory.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/di/NetworkModule.java
Low
CVSS:7.5
The App logs information. Sensitive information should never be logged.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-3
CWE-532 Insertion of Sensitive Information into Log File
Files:
 com/github/fge/jsonschema/main/cli/Reporters.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/model/validation/RecoveryValidationStrategy.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/worker/LoadKeysWorker.java
io/realm/internal/OsRealmConfig.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/main/cli/Main.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/repository/VerifierRepositoryImpl.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/security/SecurityKeyWrapper.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example7.java
io/realm/internal/RealmCore.java
org/joda/time/tz/ZoneInfoCompiler.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/FirstActivity.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/model/VerificationViewModel.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/model/VerificationViewModel$decode$1.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example3.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/CaptureManager.java
io/realm/RealmResults.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/camera/LegacyPreviewScalingStrategy.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/camera/AutoFocusManager.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example6.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example9.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/camera/CameraManager.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example1.java
io/realm/BaseRealm.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/model/validation/ExemptionValidationStrategy.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example10.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/camera/PreviewScalingStrategy.java
io/realm/RealmCache.java
io/realm/DynamicRealm.java
io/realm/RealmObject.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/camera/FitCenterStrategy.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example4.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/repository/VerifierRepositoryImpl$fetchCertificate$2.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/repository/BaseRepository$execute$2.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/camera/CenterCropStrategy.java
io/realm/internal/FinalizerRunnable.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/camera/CameraInstance.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/CameraPreview.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/camera/CameraConfigurationUtils.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/model/validation/TestValidationStrategy.java
org/joda/time/tz/DateTimeZoneBuilder.java
io/realm/internal/Util.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/main/verification/VerificationFragment.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/DecoderThread.java
io/realm/Realm.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example8.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example2.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/security/DefaultKeyStoreCryptor.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example5.java
com/github/fge/jsonschema/core/report/ConsoleProcessingReport.java
Medium
CVSS:7.4
Files may contain hardcoded sensitive information like usernames, passwords, keys etc.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-14
CWE-312 Cleartext Storage of Sensitive Information
M9: Reverse Engineering
Files:
 com/github/fge/jsonschema/core/tree/BaseSchemaTree.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/local/room/Key.java
Medium
CVSS:5.5
App creates temp file. Sensitive information should never be written into a temp file.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-2
CWE-276 Incorrect Default Permissions
M2: Insecure Data Storage
Files:
 com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/CaptureManager.java
High
CVSS:7.4
Weak Encryption algorithm used
MASVS: MSTG-CRYPTO-4
CWE-327 Use of a Broken or Risky Cryptographic Algorithm
M5: Insufficient Cryptography
Files:
 com/sun/mail/auth/Ntlm.java
Low
CVSS:3.9
App can write to App Directory. Sensitive Information should be encrypted.
MASVS: MSTG-STORAGE-14
CWE-276 Incorrect Default Permissions
Files:
 it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/FirstActivity.java
Pygal Germany: 600 Luxembourg: 100 United States: 600

Map computed by Pithus.

Domains analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

US apache.org 151.101.2.132
US json-schema.org 172.67.130.91
US issuetracker.google.com 142.250.186.174
US play.google.com 172.217.18.110
id.uvci.eu
US github.com 140.82.121.4
DE realm.io 143.204.98.33
DE www.governo.it 2.16.187.106
DE www.dgc.gov.it 2.16.187.137
LU ec.europa.eu 147.67.210.30
DE get.dgc.gov.it 2.16.187.8
US semver.org 185.199.108.153
DE my.site 3.64.163.50
DE journeyapps.com 143.204.98.89

URL analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

https://issuetracker.google.com/issues/36918154
Defined in io/realm/Realm.java
https://realm.io/docs/java/latest/#rxjava
Defined in io/realm/RealmObject.java
https://realm.io/news/android-installation-change/
https://realm.io/docs/java/latest/#rxjava
https://github.com/Kotlin/kotlinx.coroutines#android
Defined in io/realm/RealmConfiguration.java
https://realm.io/news/android-installation-change/
https://realm.io/docs/java/latest/#rxjava
https://github.com/Kotlin/kotlinx.coroutines#android
Defined in io/realm/RealmConfiguration.java
https://realm.io/news/android-installation-change/
https://realm.io/docs/java/latest/#rxjava
https://github.com/Kotlin/kotlinx.coroutines#android
Defined in io/realm/RealmConfiguration.java
https://get.dgc.gov.it/v1/dgc/
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/BuildConfig.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/faq.html#verifica19
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/BuildConfig.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/faq.html#verifica19
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/BuildConfig.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/faq.html#verifica19
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/BuildConfig.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/faq.html#verifica19
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/BuildConfig.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/FirstActivity.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/FirstActivity.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/FirstActivity.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/SettingsActivity.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/SettingsActivity.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/faq.html#verifica19
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/main/ExternalLink.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/faq.html#verifica19
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/main/ExternalLink.java
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/app.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/pn.html
https://www.dgc.gov.it/web/faq.html#verifica19
Defined in it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/main/ExternalLink.java
http://javax.xml.XMLConstants/feature/secure-processing
http://apache.org/xml/features/disallow-doctype-decl
http://apache.org/xml/features/nonvalidating/load-external-dtd
Defined in com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/DOMDeserializer.java
http://javax.xml.XMLConstants/feature/secure-processing
http://apache.org/xml/features/disallow-doctype-decl
http://apache.org/xml/features/nonvalidating/load-external-dtd
Defined in com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/DOMDeserializer.java
http://json-schema.org/draft-04/schema#
http://json-schema.org/draft-03/schema#
http://json-schema.org/draft-04/hyper-schema#
Defined in com/github/fge/jsonschema/SchemaVersion.java
http://json-schema.org/draft-04/schema#
http://json-schema.org/draft-03/schema#
http://json-schema.org/draft-04/hyper-schema#
Defined in com/github/fge/jsonschema/SchemaVersion.java
http://json-schema.org/draft-04/schema#
http://json-schema.org/draft-03/schema#
http://json-schema.org/draft-04/hyper-schema#
Defined in com/github/fge/jsonschema/SchemaVersion.java
http://my.site/schemas/fstab.json#
Defined in com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example6.java
http://my.site/myschema#
Defined in com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example9.java
http://my.site/myschema#
Defined in com/github/fge/jsonschema/examples/Example8.java
https://json-schema.org/draft/2020-12/schema
https://id.uvci.eu/DGC.combined-schema.json
https://semver.org/
https://ec.europa.eu/health/sites/health/files/ehealth/docs/vaccination-proof_interoperability-guidelines_en.pdf
Defined in dgca/verifier/app/decoder/JsonSchemaKt.java
https://json-schema.org/draft/2020-12/schema
https://id.uvci.eu/DGC.combined-schema.json
https://semver.org/
https://ec.europa.eu/health/sites/health/files/ehealth/docs/vaccination-proof_interoperability-guidelines_en.pdf
Defined in dgca/verifier/app/decoder/JsonSchemaKt.java
https://json-schema.org/draft/2020-12/schema
https://id.uvci.eu/DGC.combined-schema.json
https://semver.org/
https://ec.europa.eu/health/sites/health/files/ehealth/docs/vaccination-proof_interoperability-guidelines_en.pdf
Defined in dgca/verifier/app/decoder/JsonSchemaKt.java
https://json-schema.org/draft/2020-12/schema
https://id.uvci.eu/DGC.combined-schema.json
https://semver.org/
https://ec.europa.eu/health/sites/health/files/ehealth/docs/vaccination-proof_interoperability-guidelines_en.pdf
Defined in dgca/verifier/app/decoder/JsonSchemaKt.java
https://www.governo.it/sites/governo.it/files/documenti/documenti/Notizie-allegati/tabella_attivita_consentite.pdf
https://journeyapps.com/
https://github.com/journeyapps/zxing-android-embedded
Defined in Android String Resource
https://www.governo.it/sites/governo.it/files/documenti/documenti/Notizie-allegati/tabella_attivita_consentite.pdf
https://journeyapps.com/
https://github.com/journeyapps/zxing-android-embedded
Defined in Android String Resource
https://www.governo.it/sites/governo.it/files/documenti/documenti/Notizie-allegati/tabella_attivita_consentite.pdf
https://journeyapps.com/
https://github.com/journeyapps/zxing-android-embedded
Defined in Android String Resource

Permissions analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

High android.permission.CAMERA take pictures and videos
Allows application to take pictures and videos with the camera. This allows the application to collect images that the camera is seeing at any time.
Low android.permission.INTERNET full Internet access
Allows an application to create network sockets.
Low android.permission.ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE view network status
Allows an application to view the status of all networks.
Low android.permission.WAKE_LOCK prevent phone from sleeping
Allows an application to prevent the phone from going to sleep.
Low android.permission.RECEIVE_BOOT_COMPLETED automatically start at boot
Allows an application to start itself as soon as the system has finished booting. This can make it take longer to start the phone and allow the application to slow down the overall phone by always running.
Low android.permission.FOREGROUND_SERVICE Allows a regular application to use Service.startForeground.

Threat analysis

Information computed with Quark-Engine.

Confidence:
100%
Load external class
Confidence:
100%
Implicit intent(view a web page, make a phone call, etc.)
Confidence:
100%
Find a method from given class name, usually for reflection
Confidence:
100%
Connect to a URL and receive input stream from the server
Confidence:
100%
Method reflection
Confidence:
100%
Load class from given class name
Confidence:
100%
Retrieve data from broadcast
Confidence:
100%
Get declared method from given method name
Confidence:
100%
Read sensitive data(SMS, CALLLOG, etc)
Confidence:
100%
Implicit intent(view a web page, make a phone call, etc.) via setData
Confidence:
100%
Connect to a URL and get the response code
Confidence:
100%
Monitor the broadcast action events (BOOT_COMPLETED)
Confidence:
100%
Get absolute path of the file and store in string
Confidence:
100%
Read file from assets directory
Confidence:
100%
Get last known location of the device
Confidence:
100%
Get location of the device
Confidence:
100%
Method reflection
Confidence:
100%
Hide the current app's icon
Confidence:
100%
Connect to the remote server through the given URL
Confidence:
100%
Get the time of current location
Confidence:
100%
Initialize class object dynamically
Confidence:
100%
Connect to a URL and set request method
Confidence:
100%
Get specific method from other Dex files
Confidence:
80%
Start another application from current application
Confidence:
80%
Read data and put it into a buffer stream
Confidence:
80%
Read file and put it into a stream
Confidence:
80%
Get calendar information
Confidence:
80%
Get resource file from res/raw directory

Behavior analysis

Information computed with MobSF.

Base64 decode
       it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/security/SecurityKeyWrapper.java
dgca/verifier/app/decoder/UtilKt.java
io/realm/internal/android/JsonUtils.java
dgca/verifier/app/decoder/ExtensionsKt.java
Base64 encode
       it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/security/SecurityKeyWrapper.java
dgca/verifier/app/decoder/UtilKt.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/util/Utility.java
dgca/verifier/app/decoder/ExtensionsKt.java
Certificate handling
       com/sun/mail/util/MailSSLSocketFactory.java
com/sun/mail/util/SocketFetcher.java
Crypto
       it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/security/SecurityKeyWrapper.java
okio/HashingSink.java
okio/HashingSource.java
okio/ByteString.java
okio/Buffer.java
com/sun/mail/auth/Ntlm.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/security/DefaultKeyStoreCryptor.java
okio/SegmentedByteString.java
Get system service
       dagger/hilt/android/internal/managers/ViewComponentManager.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/RotationListener.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/util/Utility.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/CameraPreview.java
Inter process communication
       com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/CaptureActivity.java
dagger/hilt/android/internal/lifecycle/DefaultViewModelFactories.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/CaptureManager.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/main/codeReader/CodeReaderFragment.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/SplashScreenActivity.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/DecoratedBarcodeView.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/SettingsActivity.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/DebugInfoActivity.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/FirstActivity.java
io/realm/internal/android/AndroidCapabilities.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/compounds/QuestionCompound.java
Java reflection
       io/realm/RealmConfiguration.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/Java7Handlers.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/impl/FieldProperty.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedField.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/impl/SetterlessProperty.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedFieldCollector.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/std/StdKeyDeserializer.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/impl/MethodProperty.java
io/realm/internal/RealmCore.java
org/bson/codecs/pojo/DiscriminatorLookup.java
retrofit2/RequestFactory.java
org/bson/codecs/pojo/CreatorExecutable.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/type/TypeFactory.java
retrofit2/Utils.java
com/sun/mail/util/SocketFetcher.java
org/bson/codecs/pojo/PropertyMetadata.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/VirtualAnnotatedMember.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/Java7Support.java
joptsimple/internal/Reflection.java
okio/ByteString.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/MemberKey.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedMethodCollector.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/util/ClassUtil.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/JacksonAnnotationIntrospector.java
javax/mail/Session.java
org/bson/codecs/jsr310/Jsr310CodecProvider.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ser/BeanPropertyWriter.java
org/bson/codecs/pojo/PojoBuilderHelper.java
org/bson/codecs/pojo/PropertyReflectionUtils.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/VisibilityChecker.java
org/bson/codecs/pojo/ConventionAnnotationImpl.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/jdk14/JDK14Util.java
retrofit2/KotlinExtensions.java
org/joda/time/DateTimeZone.java
retrofit2/ParameterHandler.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedCreatorCollector.java
org/bson/diagnostics/Loggers.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/BasicBeanDescription.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedMethod.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/BeanDescription.java
com/upokecenter/cbor/PropertyMap.java
retrofit2/Retrofit.java
io/realm/internal/ObjectServerFacade.java
retrofit2/Invocation.java
j$/time/zone/ZoneRulesProvider.java
retrofit2/Platform.java
org/bson/json/DateTimeFormatter.java
io/realm/internal/Util.java
com/sun/mail/util/MimeUtil.java
retrofit2/HttpServiceMethod.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/ext/OptionalHandlerFactory.java
joptsimple/internal/MethodInvokingValueConverter.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/core/util/VersionUtil.java
io/realm/Realm.java
retrofit2/ServiceMethod.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/AnnotatedMethodMap.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/deser/std/StdKeyDeserializers.java
org/bson/codecs/pojo/TypeData.java
com/fasterxml/jackson/databind/introspect/MethodGenericTypeResolver.java
Loading native code (shared library)
       com/getkeepsafe/relinker/SystemLibraryLoader.java
io/realm/internal/RealmCore.java
Local file i/o operations
       it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/local/prefs/PreferencesImpl.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/local/prefs/StringPreference.java
com/journeyapps/barcodescanner/CaptureManager.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/local/prefs/BooleanPreference.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/di/NetworkModule.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/local/prefs/IntPreference.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/local/prefs/LongPreference.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/FirstActivity.java
Message digest
       okio/HashingSink.java
okio/HashingSource.java
okio/ByteString.java
okio/Buffer.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/util/Utility.java
dgca/verifier/app/decoder/ExtensionsKt.java
okio/SegmentedByteString.java
Starting activity
       it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/SplashScreenActivity.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/SettingsActivity.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/FirstActivity.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19/ui/compounds/QuestionCompound.java
Tcp socket
       okio/SocketAsyncTimeout.java
okio/Okio__JvmOkioKt.java
com/sun/mail/util/MailSSLSocketFactory.java
it/ministerodellasalute/verificaC19sdk/data/repository/BaseRepository$execute$2.java
io/realm/internal/OsRealmConfig.java
okio/DeprecatedOkio.java
com/sun/mail/util/SocketFetcher.java
com/sun/mail/util/WriteTimeoutSocket.java
okio/Okio.java

Control flow graphs analysis

Information computed by Pithus.

The application probably uses cryptography

The application probably plays sound

The application probably starts another application

The application probably creates an accessibility service